CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89891

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s swimsuit from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated July 20, 2000, on behalf of Generation One Apparel, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, Style 152 is a men’s 70% cotton and 30% nylon woven bathing suit. The garment features a button at the waist, a hook and loop front fly closure, enclosed elasticized waist, adjustable draw string, 100% polyester mesh liner, flapped back pockets fastened with a hook and loop closure, the back pockets have two grommets each for drainage, front side slash pockets with hook and loop closures and partial mesh lining and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for Style 152 will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: other, of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 152 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division